Day 1: June 25, Monday / TOPIC: INTRODUCTION TO NEUROINFLAMMATION
HOUR |
|
FACULTY |
9:00-10:30 |
Visiting ANITKABİR (Atatürk’s Mausoleum) |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Welcome and Opening Remarks |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu Dr. Gönül Ö. Peker Dr. Reha Erzurumlu Dr. Bayram Yılmaz |
Orientation to the Gazi-EgeBINGSS |
Dr. Arzu L. Aral |
|
LECTURE / Chair: Dr. Gönül Ö. Peker |
||
11:30-12:00 |
Neuroscience of Creative Thinking |
Dr. Hayrunnisa Bolay Belen |
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
|
Session I: INTRODUCTION TO NEUROINFLAMMATION-I / Chair: Dr. Gönül Ö. Peker, Dr. Emel Ulupınar |
||
13:00-13:50 |
Modulation of Inflammation by Danger and Pathogen Associated Agonists |
Dr. İhsan Gürsel |
13:50-14:40 |
Brain-gut axis and inflammation |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu |
14:40-15:00 |
Coffee & Tea |
|
Session II: INTRODUCTION TO NEUROINFLAMMATION-II / Chair: Dr. Bayram Yılmaz, Dr. Gülgün Şengül |
||
15:00-15:50 |
Membrane plasticity in neuroinflammation |
Dr. Vedat Evren |
15:50-16:40 |
Neuroinflammatory pathways in pain |
Dr. Hayrunnisa Bolay Belen |
LECTURE / Chair: Dr. Neşe Tunçel |
||
16:40-17:30 |
Neuroinflammation in Psychiatry: Is it Important? |
Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
17:30-20:00 |
Opening Reception Cocktail Prolongé |
Day 2: June 26, Tuesday / TOPIC: NEUROINFLAMMATION IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
HOUR |
|
FACULTY |
Session III: NEUROINFLAMMATION IN HEALTH and DISEASE-I / Chair: Dr. Lamia Pınar, Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu |
||
08:30-09:00 |
Epigenetics in neuroinflammation |
Dr. M. Ali Ergun |
09:00-09:50 |
Aging and brain |
Dr. Michelle Adams |
09:50-10:40 |
Defective DNA damage response cause autoinflammation in Ataxia Telangiectasia |
Dr. Mayda Gürsel |
10:40-11:00 |
COFFEE & TEA |
|
LECTURE / Chair: Dr. Gürkan Öztürk |
||
11:00-11:45 |
Evolution of Brain and Behavior: Past, Pesent and Future predictions |
Dr. Sinan Canan |
11:45-13:00 |
Lunch and MEMORIAL PHOTO TAKING |
|
LECTURE |
||
13:00-13:30 |
Animal models in neuropsychiatric disorders |
Dr. Oytun Erbaş |
Session IV: CELLS IN NEUROIMMUNOLOGY / Chair: Dr. Samuel David |
||
13:30-14:00 |
Dr. Güneş Esendağlı |
|
14:00-14:30 |
NEURONS: NMDA receptor mediated neuronal damage |
Dr. A. Başak Engin |
14:30-15:00 |
MICROGLIA: Microglia and Macrophage Responses in Neuroinflammation |
Dr. Arzu L. Aral |
JOINT LECTURE / Chair: Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
||
15:00-16.00 |
Neuroethics in Theory and Practice |
Dr. Gönül Ö. Peker & Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
16:00-22:00 |
Visit to the Anatolian Civilizations Museum, Ankara by Night city tour by bus, and Dinner on your own |
Day 3: June 27, Wednesday / TOPIC: TRENDS IN NEUROIMMUNOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE
HOUR |
|
FACULTY |
Session V: NEUROINFLAMMATION in DISEASE-1 / Chair: Dr. Gülgün Şengül, Dr. Rubèn López Vales |
||
08:30-09:20 |
Neuroinflammation and Cerebral Palsy |
Dr. Kıvılcım Gücüyener |
09:20-10:10 |
Inflammation in CNS injury |
Dr. Samuel David |
10:10-10:25 |
Coffee & Tea |
|
Session VI: NEUROINFLAMMATION in DISEASE-2 / Chair: Dr. Vedat Bulut, Dr. Emel Ulupınar |
||
10:25-11:15 |
Role of inflammation in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis |
Dr. Rubèn López Vales |
11:15-12:05 |
IL-33 as a therapeutic target in Alzheimer Disease |
Dr. Eddy Foo Yew Liew |
12:05-12:40 |
Lunch |
|
SPECIAL LECTURES / Co-Chairs: Dr. Reha Erzurumlu, Dr. Kozan Demircan |
||
12:40-13:30 |
All of Life (Especially Neuroscience) is a Bayesian Experience |
Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
13:30-14:20 |
Artificial intelligence applications and immunoinformatics |
Dr. Vedat Bulut |
|
FUTURE NEUROSCIENCE in CINEMA: “EX MACHINA* (*A Distopia) (*Director: Alex Garland, 2014) CHAIR & MODERATOR: Dr. Vedat Bulut |
Dr. Kozan Demircan |
14:20-17:00 |
14:20- 14.50 A Brief Overview: Time Tunnel of the Robotics 14:50-16:40 Movie screening (without brake)(1h50min) 16:40-17:00 Planery Discussion |
|
17:00-20:00 |
Retirement Ceremony for Professor Gönül Ö. Peker Co-founder and Coordinator of Ege BINGSS (1999-2011) |
Day 4: June 28, Thursday
HOUR |
|
FACULTY |
08:30-11:30 |
LAB 1A: “Immunofluorescence Staining and Autoantibodies in Neuronal Disorders” Mandatory Single Session Demonstration for All Participants (supported by Euroimmun Türkiye) |
Dr. Gürkan Öztürk Dr. Peter Vogt |
Session VII : DEMYELINATION / Chair: Dr. Ferhan Sağın |
||
11:30:12.20 |
Demyelinating Diseases and Neuroinflammation |
Dr. Rana Karabudak |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
WETLAB / Group A-D: Lab 2: Session 1: Glial cell culture |
Dr. Vedat Evren, Dr. A. Başak Engin Dr. Arzu L. Aral * Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. S. David |
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
WETLAB / Group B-E: Lab 3: Session 1: Electrophysiology |
Dr. Ergin Dileköz |
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
WETLAB / Group C-F: Lab 4: Session 1: Plastinated brain morphology |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu, Dr. Tuncay Peker Dr. Emel Ulupınar, Dr. Gülgün Şengül *Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. R. Erzurumlu |
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
SIG 1-4: Animal models of demyelination |
Dr. Samuel David |
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
SIG 2-5: How to make an effective presentation |
Dr. Ferhan G. Sağın & Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
13:30-15:30 /15:30-17:30 |
SIG 3-6: How to write a scientific manuscript |
Dr. Reha Erzurumlu |
17:30-19:00 |
PANEL DISCUSSION: “TRENDS IN NEUROSCIENCE / NEUROSURGERY” Moderators: Dr. Alp Ö. Börcek, Dr. Vedat Evren
|
Dr. Alp Ö. Börcek Dr. Pınar Çeltikçi Dr. Emrah Çeltikçi Dr. Alper Erdoğan |
20:00-22:30 |
GALA DINNER |
|
Day 5: June 29, Friday
HOUR |
|
FACULTY |
08:30-10:30 |
WETLAB / Group A: Lab 2: Session 2: Glial cell culture |
Dr. Vedat Evren, Dr. A. Başak Engin Dr. Arzu L. Aral*Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. S. David |
08:30-10:30 |
WETLAB / Group B: Lab 3: Session 2: Electrophysiology |
Dr. Ergin Dileköz |
08:30-10:30 |
WETLAB / Group C: Lab 4: Session 2: Plastinated brain morphology |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu, Dr. Tuncay Peker Dr. Emel Ulupınar, Dr. Gülgün Şengül *Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. R. Erzurumlu |
08:30-10:30 |
SIG 1: Animal models of demyelination |
Dr. Samuel David |
08:30-10:30 |
SIG 2: How to make an effective presentation |
Dr. Ferhan G. Sağın & Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
|
SIG 3: How to write a scientific manuscript |
Dr. Reha Erzurumlu |
10:30-12:30 |
LAB 1B: Neuromorphology: Mandatory Single Session Wet Lab for All Participants |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu, Dr. Tuncay Peker Dr. Emel Ulupınar, Dr. Gülgün Şengül *Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. R. Erzurumlu |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30-15:30 |
WETLAB / Group D: Lab 2: Session 2: Glial cell culture (overview/summary) |
Dr. Vedat Evren, Dr. A. Başak Engin Dr. Arzu L. Aral *Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. S. David |
13:30-15:30 |
WETLAB / Group E: Lab 3: Session 2: Electrophysiology (overview/summary) |
Dr. Ergin Dileköz |
13:30-15:30 |
WETLAB / Group F: Lab 4: Session 2: Plastinated brain morphology |
Dr. Meltem Bahçelioğlu, Dr. Tuncay Peker Dr. Emel Ulupınar, Dr. Gülgün Şengül *Team Leader and Supervisor: Dr. R. Erzurumlu |
13:30-15:30 |
SIG 4: Animal models of demyelination |
Dr. Samuel David |
13:30-15:30 |
SIG 5: How to make an effective presentation |
Dr. Ferhan G. Sağın & Dr. Robert T. Rubin |
13:30-15:30 |
SIG 6: How to write a scientific manuscript |
Dr. Reha Erzurumlu |
CLOSING LECTURE: “SURVIVING NEUROSCIENCE TODAY AND TOMORROW” |
||
15:30-16:20 |
Importance of networking and collaborations, and being involved in the neuroscience community |
Dr. Samuel David |
16:20-16:30 |
Summary, Evaluation of the WORKSHOP, Poster Awards, Adjourn |
|
16:30-18:30 |
PUBLIC PANEL PRESENTATIONS AND PLENARY DISCUSSION: OTİZM Chair: Prof. Dr. Nuran Hariri (Panel language is Turkish) |
Prof. Dr. Elvan İşeri, Prof. Dr. Meltem Yalınay, Doç. Dr. Songül Uysal, Doç. Dr. Oytun Erbaş, Psik. Tuna Talaş |
Send us your opinions, requests and evaluations.